THE LONDON AFRICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

“The London African Music Festival is an impressively eclectic affair”
Robin Denselow, the Guardian

 

The 15th London African Music Festival will take place from Friday 22nd to Sunday 30th September 2017 across 12 venues.

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO OUR YOUTUBE PLAYLIST

“promoters Joyful Noise go for interesting projects”

- John Fordham, the Guardian

“laudable festival”

- Tim Cumming, The Independent

The London African Music Festival was kicked off on Friday 14 May 2003 by South African jazz singer
and leader of the South African Gospel Singers PINISE SAUL.

Since then the following musicians have appeared in the festival

THE 14th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2016)

DELE SOSIMI AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA (Nigeria/UK)
SALLY NYOLO AND DJELI MOUSSA DIAWARA (Cameroon and Guinea)
LOKITO YA CONGA (Congo)
EZZA (Niger)
SEKOUBA BAMBINO (Guinea)
NAMVULA (Zambia/UK)
THE BRICE WASSY QUARTET (Cameroon/France)
ABDUL RAHEEM and ELECTRIC HI-LIFE ORCHESTRA (Ghana/UK)
AZIZA BRAHIM (Western Sahara)
THE TRIO AKA featuring SECKOU KEITA, ANTONIO FORCIONE & ADRIANO ADEWALE
THE AFRICAN SALSA ORCHESTRA (Benin/Cuba)
FEMI TEMOWO (UK/Nigeria)

THE 13th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2015)

SUZANNA LUBRANO (Cape Verde)
SEUN KUTI AND EGYPT 80 (Nigeria)
GORDON MASIALA (Congo)
YINKA DAVIES (Nigeria)
OUM (Morocco)
ABDOULAYE SAMB (Senegal)
INESS MEZEL (France/Algeria)
ED BENTLEY (Ghana/UK)
LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE (UK)
THE REAPERS CHOIR (UK)
ORANGE BLOSSOM (France/Egypt)
LUCKY RANKU (South Africa)
AAR MAANTA (Somalia)
MOSE ‘FAN FAN’ (Congo)
DJ Jay Bola No. 1
HANISHA SOLOMON (Ethiopia)
PAUL LUNGA (Zimbabwe)
SADIO CISSOKHO (Senegal)
SANDRA NKAKE (Cameroon/France)
MIKE AREMU (Nigeria)
DABY TOURÉ (Mauritania)
THE INRHYTHMS
KADIALY KOUYATE
EBO TAYLOR (Ghana)
IROKO FAMILY MUSIC WEEKEND
JOE DRISCOLL and SEKOU KOUYATE (USA/Guinea)
DESOLA (Nigeria)

THE 12th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2014)

BOMBINO (Niger)
YAABA FUNK (UK/Ghana)
KARAMA (Morocco)
M.O.O.K ENSEMBLE (various)
KAD ACHOURI (Algeria)
THE RHYTHMS (Nigeria)
HARARE (Zimbabwe)
LONDON ZULU (UK)
DJ VOODOO FUNK
SAMY BISHAI (Egypt)
SEEDS OF CREATION (Algeria)
SABBEY DRUMMERS (Ghana)
ABDUL TEE-JAY (Sierra Leone)
IROKO THEATRE COMPANY (UK)
SOUSOU & MAHER CISSOKO (Sweden and Senegal)
BEN AUDU (Nigeria)
APELLES OGAGA (Kenya)
ALIM KAMARA (Sierra Leone)
JOYCE MOHOLOAGAE (South Africa)
KYAZI BLUES (Tanzania)
MUDIBU (Burundi)
GHALIA BENALI (Tunisia)
LORRAINE LIONHEART (Botswana)
SONA JOBARTEH (Gambia)
DEBRA DEBS (Cameroon)
MAMANI KEITA (Mali)
COS OV MONI 2 (Ghana)
KOKO KANYINDA (Congo)
AUBREI WOKI AND THE KALAHARI (Botswana)
YOMI BASHIRU AND NAIJA GROOVES (Nigeria)
UNITED VIBRATIONS (UK)
NIRAN OBASA (Nigeria)
NATIVE SUN (UK/Mozambique)
KING AYISOBA (Ghana)
SEPREWA (Ghana) + MOSI CONDE (Guinea)
CASBAH BLUES (Algeria)
SIMO LAGNAWI (Morocco)
RISE KAGONA (Malawi)
VAUDOU GAME (Togo)
WITH STICKS & THINGS (UK)
JUWON OGUNGBE (UK
COCO MBASSI (Cameroon)
SEKOUBA BAMBINO (Guinea)
KANDA BONGO MAN (Congo)

THE 11th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2013)

OSIBISA (Ghana)
GUY SCHALOM and THE BALADI BLUES ENSEMBLE (Egypt)
GUY SCHALOM & THE BALADI BLUES ENSEMBLE
MALICK PATHÉ SOW and BAO SISSOKO (Senegal)
NIRAN OBASA (Nigeria)
FAMILY ATLANTICA (various)
MODOU TOURE (Senegal)
ADJOA (UK/Ghana)
ORLANDO JULIUS AND THE HELIOCENTRICS
M3NSA (Ghana/UK)
AKIM EL SIKAMEYA (Algeria)
MIRYAM SOLOMON (Eritrea)
NAMVULA (Zambia/UK)
TUNDAY AKINTAN
THE VENUS BUSHFIRES (Nigeria/UK)
JAQEE (Uganda)
Kasai Massie
QUEEN SALAWA ABENI and THE YORUBA WOMEN CHOIR (Nigeria)
INUA ELLAMS (UK)
NOO SARO-WIWA (UK),
ROGER ROBINSON (UK)
BELINDA ZHAWI (UK)
BUMI THOMAS (UK)
SISTER FA (Senegal)
LEKAN BABALOLA AND THE AFROBEAT MESSENGERS (Nigeria)
THE FONTANELLES
MULELE MATONDO AFRIKA and CONGO DIA NTOTILA
FREDY MASSAMBA (Congo)
TONY KOFI’S FUTURE PASSED TRIO (UK/Ghana)
SON YAMBU (Cuba)
FOFOULAH (UK/Gambia)
Abdoulaye Samb and Minn Jiarabi
CLEVELAND WATKISS and THE HEADS AND FEET HOUSE BAND
HANISHA SOLOMON (Ethiopia)
KING MASCO AND HIS BIG BAND (Sierra Leone)
MUNTU VALDO (Cameroon)

THE 10th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2012)

JUMOKE FASHOLA (Nigeria/UK)
BUKKY LEO AND BLACK EGYPT (Nigeria/UK)
AFLA SACKEY AND AFRIK BAWANTU (GHANA)
LUCKY RANKU, GARY CROSBY and OMAR PUENTE (SOUTH Africa, Jamaica and Cuba)
DIABEL CISSOKHO (Senegal)
AYINKE MARTINS AND SARA MCGUINNESS (Nigeria/UK)
THE MASTER DRUMMERS OF AFRICA (various)
SKA CUBANO (Jamaica/Cuba)
KRAR COLLECTIVE (Ethiopia)
MAD PROFESSOR and Dub Me Crazy Africa Band (Jamaica)
CARMEN SOUZA (Cape Verde)
AMIRA KHEIR (Sudan)
MINN DIARABI (Senegal)
THE CONGO ALLSTARS (Congo)
ELECTRIC JALABA (UK)
FUNMI OLAWUMI (Nigeria)
MODESTE (Madagascar)
THE YORUBA WOMEN CHOIR (Nigeria)
BUNMI THOMAS (UK)
TONY DUDU AND THE GUMBE JAZZ (Guinea Bissau)
RISE KAGONA (Zimbabwe)
THE AFRICAN JAZZ STARS (various)
DELE SOSIMI AND HIS AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA (Nigeria)
DJ KOICHI (Japan)

The 9th YEAR – (SEPTEMBER 2011)

ETIENNE MBAPPE (Cameroon/France)
TERRAKOTA (Angola/Portugal)
DIABEL CISSOKHO (Senegal)
CLAUDE DEPPA’S HORNS UNLIMITED (South Africa/UK)
SONA JOBARTEH (Guinea)
Bumi Thomas (UK/Nigeria)
OLA ONABULE (UK)
REALLY SHARP (UK)
GRUPO LOKITO (CONGO/CUBA)
NAIJA GROOVE 2 (BUKKY LEO, AYINKE MARTINS, DIYA OJO, KUNLE OLASOJU AND AND NAIJA RHYTHM ORCHESTRA)
LEO MKANYIA (TANZANIA)
DAVID O (UK)
NAHINI DOUMBIA (MALI)
INESS MEZEL (ALGERIA/FRANCE)
TIKEN JAH FAKOLY (IVORY COAST)
THABANI (ZIMBABWE)
KADIALY KOUYATE (SENEGAL)
THE VOCAL ENSEMBLE OF AFRICA (VARIOUS)
MARCINA ARNOLD (SOUTH AFRICA/UK)
FUNMI OLAWUMI (NIGERIA)
RAY LEMA TRIO and SAKA SAKA ORCHESTRA (Congo/France)
YAABA FUNK (UK)
RUBY AND THE VINES (Congo/UK)
HASSAN ERRAJI (Morocco)
THE INRHYTHMS
DOBET GNAHORE (Ivory Coast)
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE BARBÈS (Algeria/France)

THE 8th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2010)

DJ EDU RADIO 1 EXTRA | festival debut
AMIRA KHEIR (Sudan) | festival debut
MC SOLAAR
SARAH NDAGIRE (Uganda)
BULAWAYO (Zimbabwe)
ALEMU AGA (Ethiopia)
RAFIKI JAZZ (various)
THE MASTER DRUMMERS OF AFRICA (various)
4SEASONS BAND AND TEMITOPE AJAYI
SONA JOBARTEH (Guinea)
LAYE SOW (Senegal)
THE LONDON COMMUNITY GOSPEL CHOIR
AFRICAN HIP HOP SPECIAL WITH JJC (various)
BRASSROOTS (USA)
DENNIS BOVELL (UK)
ODEMBA OK JAZZ ALLSTARS (Congo)
THE YORUBA WOMEN CHOIR (Nigeria)
THE AFRICAN JAZZ ALLSTARS
CARMEN SOUZA (Cape Verde)
NETSAYI (Zim
WALDEMAR BASTOS (Angola)
CHEICK TIDIANE SECK (Mali)
OMAR SOSA (Cuba)
OSIBISA
NAIJA GROOVE (Dele Sosimi, Funmi Olawumi, Juwon Ogungbe and Kunle Olasoju’s Naija Rhythm Orchestra )

THE 7th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2009)

THE AFRICAN JAZZ TRIO (various)
BATANAI (Zimbabwe)
THE YORUBA WOMEN CHOIR (Nigeria)
ED BENTLEY HI-LIFE FUNK EXPRESS (Ghana)
THE CONGO ALLSTARS (Congo)
SAMY BISHAI (Egypt)
KUNLE OLASOJU (Nigeria)
N’FALY KOUYATE KORA TRIO (Guinea)
YOLANDA BROWN (UK)
AZIZA BRAHIM (Western Sahara)
EL ANDALUZ (Algeria)
THE FUTURE SOUNDS OF AFRICA
SAM DJENGUE (Cameroon)
LORD ERIC SUGUMUGU ACOUSTIC SOUL (Ghana)
RACHEL MAGOOLA (Uganda)
HIL ST SOUL
DELE SOSIMI AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA (Nigeria)
OLIVER MTUKUDZI (Zimbabwe)

THE 6th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2008)

HOSSAM RAMZY AND HIS EGYPTIAN ORCHESTRA (Egypt)
MAD PROFESSOR’S LIVE DUB SHOW (Jamaica)
OMAR PUENTE’S CUBA-NIGERIA PROJECT (Cuba/Nigeria)
MODESTE HUGUES (Madagascar)
THE SOUTH AFRICAN GOSPEL SINGERS (South Africa)
CHEB NACIM (Algeria)
CHIDINMA OKAFOR (Nigeria)
LEKAN BABALOLA (Nigeria)
CLAUDE DEPPA HORNS UNLIMITED (South Africa)
KANDA BONGO MAN (Congo)

THE 5th YEAR (SEPTEMBER 2007)

ROY AYERS AND THE AFRICAN JAZZ ALLSTARS
SECKOU KEITA (Mali)
LIONEL LOUEKE (Benin)
KING WASIU AYINDE (Nigeria)
Wale Thompson (Nigeria)
MAYRA ANDRADE (Cape Verde)
ANOUR BRAHEM (Tunisia)
JENNY ADEJAYAN (UK)
BRICE WASSY (Cameroon)
KEKELE (Congo)
Derito (Angola)
CLAUDE DEPPA (South Africa)
NATACHA ATLAS (Egypt)
MUNTU VALDES (Cameroon)
NURU KANE (Senegal)
NETSAYI CHIGWENDERE (Zimbabwe)
NAJAT AATABOU (Morocco)
OMAR PENE (Senegal)
PINISE SAUL AND LUCKY RANKU (South Africa)
PAULINA ODURO AND KARI BANNERMAN (Ghana)
KOFFI OLOMIDE (Congo)
IBRAHIMA SYLLA (Senegal)
LES ORIENTALES (Algeria)
AFRICANDO (Senegal)
LEKAN BABALOLA (Nigeria)
SIMPHIWE DANA (South Africa)
BA CISSOKO (Guinea)
FUNMI OLAWUMI (Nigeria)
CHIDINMA OKAFOR (Nigeria)

THE 4th YEAR (MAY 2006)

MAHMOUD AHMED (Ethiopia)
TOUMANI DIABATE (Mali)
CHEIKH LO (Senegal)
BONGA (Angola)
QUEEN SALAWA ABENI (Nigeria)
AFRO SOUL PEOPLE (Nigeria)
KANDA BONGO MAN (Congo)
THE MASTER DRUMMERS OF AFRICA (Ghana)
MADAGASCAR ALLSTARS (Madagascar)
AKIM EL SIKAMEYA (Algeria)
ZONGO (Ghana)
FUNMI OLAWUMI (Nigeria)
CLAUDE DEPPA (South Africa)
AMMY COCO (Togo)
DOUDOU CISSOKI (Senegal)
BRIAN ABRAHAM (South Africa)
MABUSI AND PRUDENCE (South Africa)
THE WORLD JAZZ TRIO (various)
TONY KOFI AFRO JAZZ FAMILY (Ghana)
WOMEN OF KAMPALA (Uganda)
GBOYEGA ADELAJA (Nigeria)
DUDU SARR AND (Senegal)
ERIC SOUL (Rwanda)

THE 3rd YEAR (APRIL 2005)

KING SUNNY ADE (Nigeria)
MC SOLAAR (Senegal)
KOFFI OLOMIDE (Congo)
BOUBACAR TRAORE (Mali)
YVONNE CHAKA CHAKA (South Africa)
TEOFILO CHANTRE (Cape Verde)
CLAUDE DEPPA (South Africa)
THE AFRICAN DIVAS (Nigeria/Ghana/Uganda)
THE QUEENS OF LAGOS (Nigeria)
RACHEL MAGOOLA (Uganda)
TY AND BAND (Nigeria)
JJC AND 419 SQUAD LIVE BAND (Nigeria)
DIYA OJO (Nigeria)
AFRICAN GUITAR MASTERS (South Africa/Sierra Leone/Ghana)
MODESTE HUGUES (Madagascar)
AZIZ TOURE AND FATALA ENSEMBLE (Guinea)
LORD ERIC SUGUMUGU (Ghana)
PAULINA ODURO (Ghana)
AYINKE MARTINS (Nigeria)
YAZID FANTAZIA (Algeria)
BATANAI MARIMBA (Zimbabwe)
ABDUL RAHEEM (Ghana)
LUCKY RANKU (South Africa)
AMMY COCO (Togo)
NETSAYI CHIGWENDERE (Zimbabwe)
ESTELLE KOKOT (South Africa)
IGAGU (South Africa)
THE FAAJI DRUMMERS (Nigeria)
JENNY ADEJAYAN (Nigeria)
THE LONDON AFRICAN GOSPEL CHOIR (UK)
KASAI MASAI (Congo)
AFRO SOUL PEOPLE (Nigeria)